Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
Introduction
Lucidity Group respects and upholds your right under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). Lucidity Group also adheres to the Privacy (Market and Social Research) Code 2014 (“Code”). For more information about the Privacy Act, Australian Privacy Principles and the Code click here www.amsrs.com.au

This Privacy Policy for Lucidity Group lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

What personal information about you does Lucidity Group collect and hold?
Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, Lucidity Group may collect personal information as defined by the Australian Privacy Principles which could include identifiable research information such as your name, DOB, occupation, income, opinions and feedback in relation to products, brands and other topics associated with the research purpose. When providing personal information you have the option of remaining anonymous or use a pseudonym to be identified by. However, in certain circumstances, such as where we receive your contact details from a third party or where the research data itself may potentially allow for identification, this may will not be practicable.

Depending on the nature of the research we conduct, we may also collect sensitive information from you. Sensitive information as defined by the Australian Privacy Principles will only be collected with your prior consent and only if it is directly related to, or reasonably necessary for, the research we conduct.

How does Lucidity Group collect and hold your personal information?
Lucidity Group will generally collect your personal information directly from you in the course of you participating in our research and/or surveys. However, we may also from time to time collect personal information about you from third parties, such as research only panels, client customer lists, and commercial list providers. If so, we will inform you as soon as practicable of this collection and the circumstances of this collection.

What are the purposes for which Lucidity Group uses handles and discloses your personal information?
We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purpose of conducting our research and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We will not use or disclose your personally identifiable information for the purpose of advertising, promotions or direct marketing activities. If you declined to participate in our research, we may use your personal information to re-contact you for a research purpose if we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact. If you have participated in our research, will only re-contact you if you were informed of this or we have valid reasons to believe a genuine research concern warrants such re-contact

Who will Lucidity Group disclose your personal information to?
Lucidity Group will not disclose any personally identifiable research information we collect from you unless we have your express prior consent and will otherwise only report the information you provide in an aggregate form that will not personally identify you. We will not disclose any personal information or personally identifiable research information to a third party for a purpose other than conducting our research unless we have your express prior consent or are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

In the course of conducting our research we may rely on third party service providers to host or store the data we collect who are located overseas. The names and locations of those suppliers will be provided to you where this situation occurs insofar as is practicable. In most cases, this survey data and research information will not be personally identifiable. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure any service providers (and their employees and contractors) comply with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy and/or are subject to similar privacy laws and you have the ability to enforce those rights.

Openness
You have the right to request access to any personal information we hold about you. You can request this information by contacting our Privacy Officer at the details listed below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will respond to your request in a reasonable time and endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval. However this fee will not be excessive and will only apply to the facilitation of your request.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your personal information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, the APPs or the Code, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details:

The Privacy Officer
Lucidity Group
P.O. Box 88, Spit Junction, NSW, 2088
Email: luciditygroup@iinet.net.au

We will respond and advise whether we agree with your complaint or not. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons. If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider it appropriate to take in response.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information
Lucidity Group will destroy or de-identify your personal information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for our research purposes. However, we may in certain circumstances be required by law to retain your personal information after our research has been completed. In this case your personal information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy personal information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information
Lucidity Group will take reasonable steps to protect your personally identifiable information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not completely secure or error-free.

Miscellaneous
In this policy “personal information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.
This policy is effective from 12 March 2016. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Lucidity Group in anyway. From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the policy. Lucidity Group may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you might have and any statutory right you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.